BERKSHIRE HOUSE

Dade County, Bay Harbor Islands

Dade
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

BERKSHIRE HOUSE is a mid-sized 28-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Bay Harbor Islands, in Dade County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1975, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by BERKSHIRE HOUSE CONDO ASSN INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 58 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Bay Harbor Islands, Dade County.

This page compiles BERKSHIRE HOUSE's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 28 units, BERKSHIRE HOUSE is larger than about 62% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Bay Harbor Islands.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Bay Harbor Islands, Florida
Bay Harbor Islands, where BERKSHIRE HOUSE is located. Photo: DemocraticLuntz (CC BY-SA 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
1075 92ND ST, BAY HARBOR ISLANDS, FL 33154-2701
County
Dade
Units
28
Recorded
1975-05-30
Project no.
PR1S016792
File no.
61499

Managing entity

BERKSHIRE HOUSE CONDO ASSN INC
1075 92ND ST
BAY HARBOR ISLANDS, FL, 33154-2701

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does BERKSHIRE HOUSE have?

BERKSHIRE HOUSE is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 28-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is BERKSHIRE HOUSE located?

BERKSHIRE HOUSE is located at 1075 92ND ST, BAY HARBOR ISLANDS, FL 33154-2701.

When was BERKSHIRE HOUSE recorded with the state?

BERKSHIRE HOUSE's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1975.

Who manages BERKSHIRE HOUSE?

BERKSHIRE HOUSE is managed by BERKSHIRE HOUSE CONDO ASSN INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is BERKSHIRE HOUSE's DBPR registration status?

BERKSHIRE HOUSE's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Bay Harbor Islands?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 58 condominium and cooperative associations in Bay Harbor Islands, Dade County, including BERKSHIRE HOUSE.

Around BERKSHIRE HOUSE

Within walking distance of BERKSHIRE HOUSE, OpenStreetMap maps 17 restaurants and cafés, 2 grocery stores, 1 school, 8 parks, and 1 beach.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inBERKSHIRE HOUSE in Bay Harbor Islands are public record, published by the Dade County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 28-unit association recorded its declaration in 1975, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Dade County Property Appraiser ↗miamidadepa.gov

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Renting out a unit at BERKSHIRE HOUSE

Leasing here depends on the association's rental rules — minimum lease terms, caps, and approval steps; see our leasing rules guide. If a tenant falls behind, Florida's eviction process generally starts with a start with a notice to pay rent or quit, before any court filing.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know BERKSHIRE HOUSE, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.