COLONY BAY HARBOR

Dade County, Bay Harbor Islands

Dade
ApprovedDelinquentDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Delinquent" is DBPR's term for a lapsed or late annual registration/renewal filing. It is a routine administrative status — not a disciplinary action, not a safety or structural finding, and not an indication of any problem with the building itself.

COLONY BAY HARBOR is a mid-sized 24-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Bay Harbor Islands, in Dade County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1967, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by COLONY BAY HARBOR CONDO INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 58 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Bay Harbor Islands, Dade County.

This page compiles COLONY BAY HARBOR's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 24 units, COLONY BAY HARBOR is mid-sized among the associations registered in Bay Harbor Islands.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Bay Harbor Islands, Florida
Bay Harbor Islands, where COLONY BAY HARBOR is located. Photo: DemocraticLuntz (CC BY-SA 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
9250 W BAY HARBOR DR, BAY HARBOR ISLANDS, FL 33154-2714
County
Dade
Units
24
Recorded
1967-01-01
Project no.
PR1S018721
File no.
62807

Managing entity

COLONY BAY HARBOR CONDO INC
C/O LEXSA PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
7975 NW 154 ST, STE 370
MIAMI LAKES, FL, 33016

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does COLONY BAY HARBOR have?

COLONY BAY HARBOR is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 24-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is COLONY BAY HARBOR located?

COLONY BAY HARBOR is located at 9250 W BAY HARBOR DR, BAY HARBOR ISLANDS, FL 33154-2714.

When was COLONY BAY HARBOR recorded with the state?

COLONY BAY HARBOR's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1967.

Who manages COLONY BAY HARBOR?

COLONY BAY HARBOR is managed by COLONY BAY HARBOR CONDO INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is COLONY BAY HARBOR's DBPR registration status?

COLONY BAY HARBOR's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Bay Harbor Islands?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 58 condominium and cooperative associations in Bay Harbor Islands, Dade County, including COLONY BAY HARBOR.

Around COLONY BAY HARBOR

Within walking distance of COLONY BAY HARBOR, OpenStreetMap maps 10 restaurants and cafés, 1 grocery store, 1 school, 8 parks, and 1 beach.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inCOLONY BAY HARBOR in Bay Harbor Islands are public record, published by the Dade County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 24-unit association recorded its declaration in 1967, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Dade County Property Appraiser ↗miamidadepa.gov

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Selling at COLONY BAY HARBOR

Selling a unit here involves the association too — an estoppel certificate, document requests, and possibly a right-of-first-refusal review; see our seller's guide. Transferring ownership to a family member instead, without a traditional sale? A create a gift deed documents that differently than a sale contract does.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know COLONY BAY HARBOR, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.