FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO

Palm Beach County, Palm Beach

Palm Beach
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO is a mid-sized 64-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Palm Beach, in Palm Beach County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1965, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by FOUR HUNDRED SOUTH ASSN, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 118 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Palm Beach, Palm Beach County.

This page compiles FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 64 units, FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO is larger than about 66% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Palm Beach.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Palm Beach, Florida
Palm Beach, where FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO is located. Photo: Michael Kagdis (CC BY-SA 3.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
400 S OCEAN BLVD, PALM BEACH, FL 33480-4467
County
Palm Beach
Units
64
Recorded
1965-01-21
Project no.
PR1S015444
File no.
60619

Managing entity

FOUR HUNDRED SOUTH ASSN
400 S OCEAN BLVD
PALM BEACH, FL, 33480

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO have?

FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 64-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO located?

FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO is located at 400 S OCEAN BLVD, PALM BEACH, FL 33480-4467.

When was FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO recorded with the state?

FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1965.

Who manages FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO?

FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO is managed by FOUR HUNDRED SOUTH ASSN, according to its DBPR registration.

What is FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO's DBPR registration status?

FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Palm Beach?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 118 condominium and cooperative associations in Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, including FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO.

Around FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO

Within walking distance of FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 15 restaurants and cafés, 2 schools, and 5 parks.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inFOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO in Palm Beach are public record, published by the Palm Beach County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 64-unit association recorded its declaration in 1965, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Palm Beach County Property Appraiser ↗pbcpao.gov

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Buying at FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO

Considering an offer here? Beyond the unit price, Florida condo buyers review the association's finances, rules, and reserves before closing — see our due-diligence checklist. When you're ready to move forward, buyers commonly put the offer in writing with a purchase agreement that spells out price, contingencies, and closing date.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know FOUR-HUNDRED SOUTH CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.