ESSEX HOUSE

Sarasota County, Sarasota

Sarasota
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

ESSEX HOUSE is a mid-sized 75-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Sarasota, in Sarasota County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1974, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by ESSEX HOUSE ASSN., INC., per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 720 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Sarasota, Sarasota County.

With 75 units, it is among the larger associations registered in Sarasota.

This page compiles ESSEX HOUSE's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 75 units, ESSEX HOUSE is larger than about 81% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Sarasota.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Sarasota, Florida
Sarasota, where ESSEX HOUSE is located. Photo: Cullen Morgan (CC BY 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
707 S GULFSTREAM AVE, SARASOTA, FL 34236-7701
County
Sarasota
Units
75
Recorded
1974-06-10
Project no.
PR1S016756
File no.
61482

Managing entity

ESSEX HOUSE ASSN., INC.
707 SOUTH GULFSTREAM AVE
SARASOTA, FL, 34236

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does ESSEX HOUSE have?

ESSEX HOUSE is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 75-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is ESSEX HOUSE located?

ESSEX HOUSE is located at 707 S GULFSTREAM AVE, SARASOTA, FL 34236-7701.

When was ESSEX HOUSE recorded with the state?

ESSEX HOUSE's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1974.

Who manages ESSEX HOUSE?

ESSEX HOUSE is managed by ESSEX HOUSE ASSN., INC., according to its DBPR registration.

What is ESSEX HOUSE's DBPR registration status?

ESSEX HOUSE's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Sarasota?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 720 condominium and cooperative associations in Sarasota, Sarasota County, including ESSEX HOUSE.

Around ESSEX HOUSE

Within walking distance of ESSEX HOUSE, OpenStreetMap maps 17 restaurants and cafés, 1 grocery store, 5 parks, and 1 beach.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inESSEX HOUSE in Sarasota are public record, published by the Sarasota County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 75-unit association recorded its declaration in 1974, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Sarasota County Property Appraiser ↗sc-pa.com

Selling at ESSEX HOUSE

Selling a unit here involves the association too — an estoppel certificate, document requests, and possibly a right-of-first-refusal review; see our seller's guide. Transferring ownership to a family member instead, without a traditional sale? A create a gift deed documents that differently than a sale contract does.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know ESSEX HOUSE, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.