EMERALD TOWER

Broward County, Pompano Beach

Broward
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

EMERALD TOWER is a large 105-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Pompano Beach, in Broward County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1972, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by EMERALD TOWER ASSN INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 419 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Pompano Beach, Broward County.

With 105 units, it is among the larger associations registered in Pompano Beach.

This page compiles EMERALD TOWER's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 105 units, EMERALD TOWER is larger than about 83% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Pompano Beach.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Pompano Beach, Florida
Pompano Beach, where EMERALD TOWER is located. Photo: Lucas Klappas (CC BY 2.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
1401 S OCEAN BVLD, POMPANO BEACH, FL 33062-7311
County
Broward
Units
105
Recorded
1972-01-01
Project no.
PR1S018031
File no.
62343

Managing entity

EMERALD TOWER ASSN INC
1401 S OCEAN BLVD
POMPANO BEACH, FL, 33062-7311

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does EMERALD TOWER have?

EMERALD TOWER is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 105-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is EMERALD TOWER located?

EMERALD TOWER is located at 1401 S OCEAN BVLD, POMPANO BEACH, FL 33062-7311.

When was EMERALD TOWER recorded with the state?

EMERALD TOWER's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1972.

Who manages EMERALD TOWER?

EMERALD TOWER is managed by EMERALD TOWER ASSN INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is EMERALD TOWER's DBPR registration status?

EMERALD TOWER's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Pompano Beach?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 419 condominium and cooperative associations in Pompano Beach, Broward County, including EMERALD TOWER.

Around EMERALD TOWER

Within walking distance of EMERALD TOWER, OpenStreetMap maps 2 restaurants and cafés, 1 grocery store, 2 parks, and 2 beaches.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inEMERALD TOWER in Pompano Beach are public record, published by the Broward County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 105-unit association recorded its declaration in 1972, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Broward County Property Appraiser ↗bcpa.net

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Selling at EMERALD TOWER

Selling a unit here involves the association too — an estoppel certificate, document requests, and possibly a right-of-first-refusal review; see our seller's guide. Transferring ownership to a family member instead, without a traditional sale? A create a gift deed documents that differently than a sale contract does.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know EMERALD TOWER, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.