BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO

Sarasota County, Sarasota

Sarasota
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO is a mid-sized 29-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Sarasota, in Sarasota County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1994.

Administration of the association is handled by BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2 CONDO ASSN, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 720 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Sarasota, Sarasota County.

This page compiles BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 29 units, BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO is mid-sized among the associations registered in Sarasota.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Sarasota, Florida
Sarasota, where BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO is located. Photo: Cullen Morgan (CC BY 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
290 COCOANUT, SARASOTA, FL 34236
County
Sarasota
Units
29
Recorded
1994-05-03
Project no.
PR1L022598
File no.
46929

Managing entity

BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2 CONDO ASSN
C/O C&S CONDOMINIUM MANAGEMENT SVCS INC
4301 32ND ST W
BRADENTON, FL, 34205

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO have?

BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 29-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO located?

BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO is located at 290 COCOANUT, SARASOTA, FL 34236.

When was BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO recorded with the state?

BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1994.

Who manages BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO?

BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO is managed by BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2 CONDO ASSN, according to its DBPR registration.

What is BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO's DBPR registration status?

BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Sarasota?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 720 condominium and cooperative associations in Sarasota, Sarasota County, including BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO.

Around BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO

Within walking distance of BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 20 restaurants and cafés, 2 grocery stores, 4 schools, 3 parks, and 2 beaches.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inBEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO in Sarasota are public record, published by the Sarasota County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 29-unit association recorded its declaration in 1994, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Sarasota County Property Appraiser ↗sc-pa.com

Buying at BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO

Considering an offer here? Beyond the unit price, Florida condo buyers review the association's finances, rules, and reserves before closing — see our due-diligence checklist. When you're ready to move forward, buyers commonly put the offer in writing with a purchase agreement that spells out price, contingencies, and closing date.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know BEEKMAN ESTATES SEC 2, A LAND CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.