SKYLAKE GARDENS #2

Dade County, North Miami Beach

Dade
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 is a mid-sized 96-unit condominium or cooperative association located in North Miami Beach, in Dade County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1964, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by SKYLAKE GARDENS NO 2 INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 240 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in North Miami Beach, Dade County.

This page compiles SKYLAKE GARDENS #2's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 96 units, SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 is larger than about 67% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in North Miami Beach.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
North Miami Beach, Florida
North Miami Beach, where SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 is located. Photo: Ebyabe (CC BY-SA 3.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
1663 NE MIAMI GARDENS DR #2, NORTH MIAMI BEACH, FL 33179-4935
County
Dade
Units
96
Recorded
1964-01-01
Project no.
PR1S018991
File no.
62989

Managing entity

SKYLAKE GARDENS NO 2 INC
7665 NW 50 STREET
MIAMI, FL, 33166

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 have?

SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 96-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 located?

SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 is located at 1663 NE MIAMI GARDENS DR #2, NORTH MIAMI BEACH, FL 33179-4935.

When was SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 recorded with the state?

SKYLAKE GARDENS #2's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1964.

Who manages SKYLAKE GARDENS #2?

SKYLAKE GARDENS #2 is managed by SKYLAKE GARDENS NO 2 INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is SKYLAKE GARDENS #2's DBPR registration status?

SKYLAKE GARDENS #2's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in North Miami Beach?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 240 condominium and cooperative associations in North Miami Beach, Dade County, including SKYLAKE GARDENS #2.

Around SKYLAKE GARDENS #2

Within walking distance of SKYLAKE GARDENS #2, OpenStreetMap maps 10 restaurants and cafés, 1 grocery store, and 3 schools.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inSKYLAKE GARDENS #2 in North Miami Beach are public record, published by the Dade County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 96-unit association recorded its declaration in 1964, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Dade County Property Appraiser ↗miamidadepa.gov

Buying at SKYLAKE GARDENS #2

Considering an offer here? Beyond the unit price, Florida condo buyers review the association's finances, rules, and reserves before closing — see our due-diligence checklist. When you're ready to move forward, buyers commonly put the offer in writing with a purchase agreement that spells out price, contingencies, and closing date.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know SKYLAKE GARDENS #2, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.