SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO

Dade County, Miami

Dade
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO is a mid-sized 36-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Miami, in Dade County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1973, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO ASSN, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 2,827 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Miami, Dade County.

This page compiles SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 36 units, SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO is larger than about 67% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Miami.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Miami, Florida
Miami, where SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO is located. Photo: Averette (CC BY 3.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
1955 NE 135TH ST, MIAMI, FL 33181-2144
County
Dade
Units
36
Recorded
1973-02-01
Project no.
PR1S016176
File no.
61094

Managing entity

SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO ASSN
C/O OFFICE
1955 N.E. 135TH STREET
NORTH MIAMI, FL, 33181

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO have?

SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 36-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO located?

SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO is located at 1955 NE 135TH ST, MIAMI, FL 33181-2144.

When was SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO recorded with the state?

SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1973.

Who manages SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO?

SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO is managed by SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO ASSN, according to its DBPR registration.

What is SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO's DBPR registration status?

SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Miami?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 2,827 condominium and cooperative associations in Miami, Dade County, including SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO.

Around SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO

Within walking distance of SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 8 restaurants and cafés, 1 grocery store, 3 schools, and 5 parks.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inSIBONEY GARDENS CONDO in Miami are public record, published by the Dade County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 36-unit association recorded its declaration in 1973, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Dade County Property Appraiser ↗miamidadepa.gov

Renting out a unit at SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO

Leasing here depends on the association's rental rules — minimum lease terms, caps, and approval steps; see our leasing rules guide. If a tenant falls behind, Florida's eviction process generally starts with a start with a notice to pay rent or quit, before any court filing.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know SIBONEY GARDENS CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.