SANDS POINT CONDO I

Broward County, Tamarac

Broward
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

SANDS POINT CONDO I is a large 120-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Tamarac, in Broward County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1974, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by SANDS POINT CONDO I ASSN, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 208 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Tamarac, Broward County.

With 120 units, it is among the larger associations registered in Tamarac.

This page compiles SANDS POINT CONDO I's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 120 units, SANDS POINT CONDO I is larger than about 92% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Tamarac.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Tamarac, Florida
Tamarac, where SANDS POINT CONDO I is located. Photo: Tamarac (CC BY-SA 3.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
8361 SANDS POINT BLVD., TAMARAC, FL 33321
County
Broward
Units
120
Recorded
1974-08-01
Project no.
PR1S009252
File no.
58302

Managing entity

SANDS POINT CONDO I ASSN
8361 SANDS POINT BLVD
TAMARAC, FL, 33321

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does SANDS POINT CONDO I have?

SANDS POINT CONDO I is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 120-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is SANDS POINT CONDO I located?

SANDS POINT CONDO I is located at 8361 SANDS POINT BLVD., TAMARAC, FL 33321.

When was SANDS POINT CONDO I recorded with the state?

SANDS POINT CONDO I's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1974.

Who manages SANDS POINT CONDO I?

SANDS POINT CONDO I is managed by SANDS POINT CONDO I ASSN, according to its DBPR registration.

What is SANDS POINT CONDO I's DBPR registration status?

SANDS POINT CONDO I's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Tamarac?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 208 condominium and cooperative associations in Tamarac, Broward County, including SANDS POINT CONDO I.

Around SANDS POINT CONDO I

Within walking distance of SANDS POINT CONDO I, OpenStreetMap maps 1 restaurant or café, 1 grocery store, and 1 park.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inSANDS POINT CONDO I in Tamarac are public record, published by the Broward County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 120-unit association recorded its declaration in 1974, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Broward County Property Appraiser ↗bcpa.net

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Buying at SANDS POINT CONDO I

Considering an offer here? Beyond the unit price, Florida condo buyers review the association's finances, rules, and reserves before closing — see our due-diligence checklist. When you're ready to move forward, buyers commonly put the offer in writing with a purchase agreement that spells out price, contingencies, and closing date.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know SANDS POINT CONDO I, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.