RUBY CONDO

Broward County, Lauderdale Lakes

Broward
ApprovedDelinquentDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Delinquent" is DBPR's term for a lapsed or late annual registration/renewal filing. It is a routine administrative status — not a disciplinary action, not a safety or structural finding, and not an indication of any problem with the building itself.

RUBY CONDO is a mid-sized 64-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Lauderdale Lakes, in Broward County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1971, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by RUBY CONDO ASSN INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 105 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Lauderdale Lakes, Broward County.

This page compiles RUBY CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 64 units, RUBY CONDO is larger than about 65% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Lauderdale Lakes.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Lauderdale Lakes, Florida
Lauderdale Lakes, where RUBY CONDO is located. Photo: Unknown (CC BY-SA 3.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
4140 NW 44TH AVE, LAUDERDALE LAKES, FL 33319-4846
County
Broward
Units
64
Recorded
1971-11-01
Project no.
PR1U017636
File no.
65980

Managing entity

RUBY CONDO ASSN INC
C/O JUAN C CARDONA
4140 NW 44TH AVE #114
LAUDERDALE LAKES, FL, 33319

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does RUBY CONDO have?

RUBY CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 64-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is RUBY CONDO located?

RUBY CONDO is located at 4140 NW 44TH AVE, LAUDERDALE LAKES, FL 33319-4846.

When was RUBY CONDO recorded with the state?

RUBY CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1971.

Who manages RUBY CONDO?

RUBY CONDO is managed by RUBY CONDO ASSN INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is RUBY CONDO's DBPR registration status?

RUBY CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Lauderdale Lakes?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 105 condominium and cooperative associations in Lauderdale Lakes, Broward County, including RUBY CONDO.

Around RUBY CONDO

Within walking distance of RUBY CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 3 restaurants and cafés, 2 schools, and 1 park.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inRUBY CONDO in Lauderdale Lakes are public record, published by the Broward County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 64-unit association recorded its declaration in 1971, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Broward County Property Appraiser ↗bcpa.net

Buying at RUBY CONDO

Considering an offer here? Beyond the unit price, Florida condo buyers review the association's finances, rules, and reserves before closing — see our due-diligence checklist. When you're ready to move forward, buyers commonly put the offer in writing with a purchase agreement that spells out price, contingencies, and closing date.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know RUBY CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.