PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO

Dade County, Sunny Isles

Dade
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO is a very large 500-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Sunny Isles, in Dade County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 2004.

Administration of the association is handled by PORTO BELLAGIO CONDO ASSN INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 5 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Sunny Isles, Dade County.

This page compiles PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 500 units, PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO is larger than about 80% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Sunny Isles.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Sunny Isles, Florida
Sunny Isles, where PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO is located. Photo: Jimmy Baikovicius (CC BY-SA 2.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
17100 NORTH BAY ROAD, SUNNY ISLES, FL 33160
County
Dade
Units
500
Recorded
2004-09-10
Project no.
PR70224
File no.
72245

Managing entity

PORTO BELLAGIO CONDO ASSN INC
17100 NORTH BAY ROAD
SUNNY ISLES, FL, 33160

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO have?

PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 500-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO located?

PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO is located at 17100 NORTH BAY ROAD, SUNNY ISLES, FL 33160.

When was PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO recorded with the state?

PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 2004.

Who manages PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO?

PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO is managed by PORTO BELLAGIO CONDO ASSN INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO's DBPR registration status?

PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Sunny Isles?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 5 condominium and cooperative associations in Sunny Isles, Dade County, including PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO.

Around PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO

Within walking distance of PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 26 restaurants and cafés, 3 grocery stores, 1 school, 6 parks, and 1 beach.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inPORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO in Sunny Isles are public record, published by the Dade County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 500-unit association recorded its declaration in 2004, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Dade County Property Appraiser ↗miamidadepa.gov

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Selling at PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO

Selling a unit here involves the association too — an estoppel certificate, document requests, and possibly a right-of-first-refusal review; see our seller's guide. Transferring ownership to a family member instead, without a traditional sale? A create a gift deed documents that differently than a sale contract does.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know PORTO BELLAGIO, A CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.