OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO

Brevard County, Cape Canaveral

Brevard
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO is a mid-sized 84-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Cape Canaveral, in Brevard County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1994.

Administration of the association is handled by OCEAN OAKS CONDO ASSOC., INC., per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 94 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Cape Canaveral, Brevard County.

With 84 units, it is among the larger associations registered in Cape Canaveral.

This page compiles OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 84 units, OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO is larger than about 78% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Cape Canaveral.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Cape Canaveral, Florida
Cape Canaveral, where OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO is located. Photo: Connor J Williams (CC BY 2.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
8700 RIDGEWOOD AVENUE, CAPE CANAVERAL, FL 32931
County
Brevard
Units
84
Recorded
1994-09-27
Project no.
PR1P022715
File no.
53322

Managing entity

OCEAN OAKS CONDO ASSOC., INC.
8700 RIDGEWOOD AVENUE
CAPE CANAVERAL, FL, 32920

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO have?

OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 84-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO located?

OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO is located at 8700 RIDGEWOOD AVENUE, CAPE CANAVERAL, FL 32931.

When was OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO recorded with the state?

OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1994.

Who manages OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO?

OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO is managed by OCEAN OAKS CONDO ASSOC., INC., according to its DBPR registration.

What is OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO's DBPR registration status?

OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Cape Canaveral?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 94 condominium and cooperative associations in Cape Canaveral, Brevard County, including OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO.

Around OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO

Within walking distance of OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 1 school, 1 park, and 2 beaches.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inOCEAN OAKS, A CONDO in Cape Canaveral are public record, published by the Brevard County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 84-unit association recorded its declaration in 1994, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Brevard County Property Appraiser ↗bcpao.us

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Renting out a unit at OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO

Leasing here depends on the association's rental rules — minimum lease terms, caps, and approval steps; see our leasing rules guide. If a tenant falls behind, Florida's eviction process generally starts with a start with a notice to pay rent or quit, before any court filing.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know OCEAN OAKS, A CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.