MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS

Broward County, Hollywood

Broward
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS is a mid-sized 32-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Hollywood, in Broward County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1968, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 371 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Hollywood, Broward County.

This page compiles MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 32 units, MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS is mid-sized among the associations registered in Hollywood.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Hollywood, Florida
Hollywood, where MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS is located. Photo: Ven-Lib (CC BY-SA 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
2238 MONROE ST, HOLLYWOOD, FL 33020-5350
County
Broward
Units
32
Recorded
1968-02-09
Project no.
PR1S018689
File no.
62787

Managing entity

MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS INC
C/O SHAUN PEREIRA
2238 MONROE STREET #101
HOLLYWOOD, FL, 33020

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS have?

MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 32-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS located?

MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS is located at 2238 MONROE ST, HOLLYWOOD, FL 33020-5350.

When was MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS recorded with the state?

MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1968.

Who manages MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS?

MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS is managed by MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS's DBPR registration status?

MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Hollywood?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 371 condominium and cooperative associations in Hollywood, Broward County, including MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS.

Around MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS

Within walking distance of MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS, OpenStreetMap maps 16 restaurants and cafés, 5 schools, and 2 parks.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inMONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS in Hollywood are public record, published by the Broward County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 32-unit association recorded its declaration in 1968, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Broward County Property Appraiser ↗bcpa.net

Selling at MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS

Selling a unit here involves the association too — an estoppel certificate, document requests, and possibly a right-of-first-refusal review; see our seller's guide. Transferring ownership to a family member instead, without a traditional sale? A create a gift deed documents that differently than a sale contract does.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know MONROE OF HOLLYWOOD CONDO APTS, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.