MAISON DE MER CONDO

Broward County, Fort Lauderdale

Broward
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

MAISON DE MER CONDO is a small 8-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Fort Lauderdale, in Broward County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1978, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by MAISON DE MER ASSN INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 575 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Fort Lauderdale, Broward County.

With 8 units, it is among the smaller associations registered in Fort Lauderdale.

This page compiles MAISON DE MER CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 8 units, MAISON DE MER CONDO is on the smaller side — larger than about 10% of the associations registered in Fort Lauderdale.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Fort Lauderdale, where MAISON DE MER CONDO is located. Photo: KeanoManu (CC BY-SA 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
545 ORTON AVE, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33304-4053
County
Broward
Units
8
Recorded
1978-01-01
Project no.
PR1S005135
File no.
56425

Managing entity

MAISON DE MER ASSN INC
C/O SHANNON JADELICH
1721 N VICTORIA PK RD
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL, 33305

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does MAISON DE MER CONDO have?

MAISON DE MER CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 8-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is MAISON DE MER CONDO located?

MAISON DE MER CONDO is located at 545 ORTON AVE, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33304-4053.

When was MAISON DE MER CONDO recorded with the state?

MAISON DE MER CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1978.

Who manages MAISON DE MER CONDO?

MAISON DE MER CONDO is managed by MAISON DE MER ASSN INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is MAISON DE MER CONDO's DBPR registration status?

MAISON DE MER CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Fort Lauderdale?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 575 condominium and cooperative associations in Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, including MAISON DE MER CONDO.

Around MAISON DE MER CONDO

Within walking distance of MAISON DE MER CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 7 restaurants and cafés and 1 park.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inMAISON DE MER CONDO in Fort Lauderdale are public record, published by the Broward County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 8-unit association recorded its declaration in 1978, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Broward County Property Appraiser ↗bcpa.net

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Buying at MAISON DE MER CONDO

Considering an offer here? Beyond the unit price, Florida condo buyers review the association's finances, rules, and reserves before closing — see our due-diligence checklist. When you're ready to move forward, buyers commonly put the offer in writing with a purchase agreement that spells out price, contingencies, and closing date.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know MAISON DE MER CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.