HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5

Dade County, Miami

Dade
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 is a mid-sized 96-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Miami, in Dade County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1981.

Administration of the association is handled by HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 ASSOC., INC., per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 2,827 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Miami, Dade County.

With 96 units, it is among the larger associations registered in Miami.

This page compiles HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 96 units, HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 is larger than about 83% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Miami.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Miami, Florida
Miami, where HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 is located. Photo: Averette (CC BY 3.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
8600 S.W. 133RD AVENUE ROAD, MIAMI, FL 33183
County
Dade
Units
96
Recorded
1981-11-02
Project no.
PR1G005493
File no.
46368

Managing entity

HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 ASSOC., INC.
PO BOX 770010
MIAMI, FL, 33177

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 have?

HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 96-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 located?

HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 is located at 8600 S.W. 133RD AVENUE ROAD, MIAMI, FL 33183.

When was HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 recorded with the state?

HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1981.

Who manages HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5?

HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 is managed by HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 ASSOC., INC., according to its DBPR registration.

What is HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5's DBPR registration status?

HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Miami?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 2,827 condominium and cooperative associations in Miami, Dade County, including HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5.

Around HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5

Within walking distance of HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5, OpenStreetMap maps 4 restaurants and cafés, 2 grocery stores, 7 schools, and 1 park.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inHORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5 in Miami are public record, published by the Dade County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 96-unit association recorded its declaration in 1981, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Dade County Property Appraiser ↗miamidadepa.gov

Buying at HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5

Considering an offer here? Beyond the unit price, Florida condo buyers review the association's finances, rules, and reserves before closing — see our due-diligence checklist. When you're ready to move forward, buyers commonly put the offer in writing with a purchase agreement that spells out price, contingencies, and closing date.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know HORIZONS WEST CONDO NO. 5, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.