BOCA SHORES, A CONDO

Pinellas County, St Petersburg Beach

Pinellas
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

BOCA SHORES, A CONDO is a large 190-unit condominium or cooperative association located in St Petersburg Beach, in Pinellas County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1980.

Administration of the association is handled by BOCA SHORES CONDO ASSN, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 21 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in St Petersburg Beach, Pinellas County.

With 190 units, it is among the larger associations registered in St Petersburg Beach.

This page compiles BOCA SHORES, A CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 190 units, BOCA SHORES, A CONDO is larger than about 95% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in St Petersburg Beach.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
St Petersburg Beach, Florida
St Petersburg Beach, where BOCA SHORES, A CONDO is located. Photo: Gabriel Classon (gabeclasson on Flickr) (CC BY 2.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
8911 BLIND PASS RD, ST PETERSBURG BEACH, FL 33706-1436
County
Pinellas
Units
190
Recorded
1980-02-08
Project no.
PR1V008002
File no.
67290

Managing entity

BOCA SHORES CONDO ASSN
C/O RESOURCE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
7300 PARK STREET
SEMINOLE, FL, 33777

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does BOCA SHORES, A CONDO have?

BOCA SHORES, A CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 190-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is BOCA SHORES, A CONDO located?

BOCA SHORES, A CONDO is located at 8911 BLIND PASS RD, ST PETERSBURG BEACH, FL 33706-1436.

When was BOCA SHORES, A CONDO recorded with the state?

BOCA SHORES, A CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1980.

Who manages BOCA SHORES, A CONDO?

BOCA SHORES, A CONDO is managed by BOCA SHORES CONDO ASSN, according to its DBPR registration.

What is BOCA SHORES, A CONDO's DBPR registration status?

BOCA SHORES, A CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in St Petersburg Beach?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 21 condominium and cooperative associations in St Petersburg Beach, Pinellas County, including BOCA SHORES, A CONDO.

Around BOCA SHORES, A CONDO

Within walking distance of BOCA SHORES, A CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 4 restaurants and cafés, 3 schools, and 2 parks.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inBOCA SHORES, A CONDO in St Petersburg Beach are public record, published by the Pinellas County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 190-unit association recorded its declaration in 1980, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Pinellas County Property Appraiser ↗pcpao.gov

Selling at BOCA SHORES, A CONDO

Selling a unit here involves the association too — an estoppel certificate, document requests, and possibly a right-of-first-refusal review; see our seller's guide. Transferring ownership to a family member instead, without a traditional sale? A create a gift deed documents that differently than a sale contract does.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know BOCA SHORES, A CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.