BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO

Sarasota County, Osprey

Sarasota
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO is a small 16-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Osprey, in Sarasota County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1999.

Administration of the association is handled by BAY POINTE VISTA III CONDO ASSN INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 27 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Osprey, Sarasota County.

This page compiles BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 16 units, BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO is on the smaller side — larger than about 22% of the associations registered in Osprey.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Osprey, Florida
Osprey, where BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO is located. Photo: Trish Hartmann (CC BY 2.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
242 HIDDEN BAY DRIVE, OSPREY, FL 34229
County
Sarasota
Units
16
Recorded
1999-03-09
Project no.
PR1G024122
File no.
46534

Managing entity

BAY POINTE VISTA III CONDO ASSN INC
PO BOX 3085
PLACIDA, FL, 33946

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO have?

BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 16-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO located?

BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO is located at 242 HIDDEN BAY DRIVE, OSPREY, FL 34229.

When was BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO recorded with the state?

BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1999.

Who manages BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO?

BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO is managed by BAY POINTE VISTA III CONDO ASSN INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO's DBPR registration status?

BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Osprey?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 27 condominium and cooperative associations in Osprey, Sarasota County, including BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO.

Around BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO

Within walking distance of BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO, OpenStreetMap maps 2 grocery stores.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inBAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO in Osprey are public record, published by the Sarasota County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 16-unit association recorded its declaration in 1999, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Sarasota County Property Appraiser ↗sc-pa.com

Selling at BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO

Selling a unit here involves the association too — an estoppel certificate, document requests, and possibly a right-of-first-refusal review; see our seller's guide. Transferring ownership to a family member instead, without a traditional sale? A create a gift deed documents that differently than a sale contract does.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know BAY POINTE VISTA III, A CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.