BAY POINTE CONDO

Hillsborough County, Tampa

Hillsborough
ApprovedRecordedDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Recorded" indicates the association's registration is on file and current with DBPR.

BAY POINTE CONDO is a large 136-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Tampa, in Hillsborough County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 1976, making it one of the older associations on the Florida registry.

Administration of the association is handled by BAY POINTE WATERFRONT CONDO, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 441 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Tampa, Hillsborough County.

With 136 units, it is among the larger associations registered in Tampa.

This page compiles BAY POINTE CONDO's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 136 units, BAY POINTE CONDO is larger than about 85% of the condominium and cooperative associations registered in Tampa.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗
Tampa, Florida
Tampa, where BAY POINTE CONDO is located. Photo: Clément Bardot (CC BY-SA 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Registry details

Address
8813 BAY POINTE DR, TAMPA, FL 33615-5315
County
Hillsborough
Units
136
Recorded
1976-03-03
Project no.
PR1S008761
File no.
58133

Managing entity

BAY POINTE WATERFRONT CONDO
C/O WISE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC
3903 NORTHDALE BLVD
TAMPA, FL, 33624

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does BAY POINTE CONDO have?

BAY POINTE CONDO is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 136-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is BAY POINTE CONDO located?

BAY POINTE CONDO is located at 8813 BAY POINTE DR, TAMPA, FL 33615-5315.

When was BAY POINTE CONDO recorded with the state?

BAY POINTE CONDO's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 1976.

Who manages BAY POINTE CONDO?

BAY POINTE CONDO is managed by BAY POINTE WATERFRONT CONDO, according to its DBPR registration.

What is BAY POINTE CONDO's DBPR registration status?

BAY POINTE CONDO's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Tampa?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 441 condominium and cooperative associations in Tampa, Hillsborough County, including BAY POINTE CONDO.

Around BAY POINTE CONDO

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inBAY POINTE CONDO in Tampa are public record, published by the Hillsborough County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 136-unit association recorded its declaration in 1976, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Hillsborough County Property Appraiser ↗hcpafl.org

Renting out a unit at BAY POINTE CONDO

Leasing here depends on the association's rental rules — minimum lease terms, caps, and approval steps; see our leasing rules guide. If a tenant falls behind, Florida's eviction process generally starts with a start with a notice to pay rent or quit, before any court filing.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know BAY POINTE CONDO, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.