BAHIA CONDOMINIUM

Walton County, Sandestin

Walton
ApprovedDelinquentDBPR registration status

DBPR reviewed and approved the association's registration.

"Delinquent" is DBPR's term for a lapsed or late annual registration/renewal filing. It is a routine administrative status — not a disciplinary action, not a safety or structural finding, and not an indication of any problem with the building itself.

BAHIA CONDOMINIUM is a large 112-unit condominium or cooperative association located in Sandestin, in Walton County, Florida.

Its declaration was recorded with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) in 2005.

Administration of the association is handled by BAHIA AT BAYTOWNE WHARF CONDO ASSN INC, per its DBPR registration.

It is one of 5 condominium or cooperative associations the Florida DBPR registry lists in Sandestin, Walton County.

This page compiles BAHIA CONDOMINIUM's public registration record — its address, unit count, recorded date, managing company, and current DBPR registration status.

With 112 units, BAHIA CONDOMINIUM is on the smaller side — larger than about 40% of the associations registered in Sandestin.

Approximate location from the registered address. View on OpenStreetMap ↗

Registry details

Address
9700 GRAND SANDESTIN BLVD, SANDESTIN, FL 32550
County
Walton
Units
112
Recorded
2005-05-04
Project no.
PR69201
File no.
69222

Managing entity

BAHIA AT BAYTOWNE WHARF CONDO ASSN INC
C/O FIRSTSERVICE RESIDENTIAL
185 GRAND BLVD
MIRAMAR BEACH, FL, 32550

Get Florida condo registry updates

Occasional email updates when registration statuses change across Florida's condo & co-op registry. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We use MailerLite to manage the list. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many units does BAHIA CONDOMINIUM have?

BAHIA CONDOMINIUM is registered with the Florida DBPR as a 112-unit condominium or cooperative association.

Where is BAHIA CONDOMINIUM located?

BAHIA CONDOMINIUM is located at 9700 GRAND SANDESTIN BLVD, SANDESTIN, FL 32550.

When was BAHIA CONDOMINIUM recorded with the state?

BAHIA CONDOMINIUM's declaration was recorded with the Florida DBPR in 2005.

Who manages BAHIA CONDOMINIUM?

BAHIA CONDOMINIUM is managed by BAHIA AT BAYTOWNE WHARF CONDO ASSN INC, according to its DBPR registration.

What is BAHIA CONDOMINIUM's DBPR registration status?

BAHIA CONDOMINIUM's primary registration status with the Florida DBPR is Approved. See the registration status section on this page for the full administrative status and an explanation of what it means.

How many condo associations are registered in Sandestin?

The Florida DBPR registry lists 5 condominium and cooperative associations in Sandestin, Walton County, including BAHIA CONDOMINIUM.

Around BAHIA CONDOMINIUM

Within walking distance of BAHIA CONDOMINIUM, OpenStreetMap maps 1 restaurant or café.

Closest associations

Property values & taxes

Assessed values, taxable values, and tax history for the individual units inBAHIA CONDOMINIUM in Sandestin are public record, published by the Walton County Property Appraiser rather than compiled here. This 112-unit association recorded its declaration in 2005, and eachunit is assessed separately for property tax.

Florida property is carried at three figures: just (market) value, the capped assessed value, and the taxable value after exemptions such as homestead. Look up any unit in this building — by address or owner — on the official appraiser site:

Walton County Property Appraiser ↗waltonpa.com

Keeping the pool clean

Public mapping shows a swimming pool at this address. Pool upkeep is ongoing work for owners and associations alike — many use a robotic pool cleaner to scrub the floor, walls, and waterline automatically. For shared community pools, see our guide to how condo associations maintain their pools.

Renting out a unit at BAHIA CONDOMINIUM

Leasing here depends on the association's rental rules — minimum lease terms, caps, and approval steps; see our leasing rules guide. If a tenant falls behind, Florida's eviction process generally starts with a start with a notice to pay rent or quit, before any court filing.

Resident notes

No resident notes yet. If you live in or know BAHIA CONDOMINIUM, share what it's like below — approved notes appear here.

Reviewed before it appears. No account needed.

Nearby in the same city

Other associations in this county

Learn more

Is this your building, or is something inaccurate? How to report a correction. Source: DBPR public condominium registry.